2003 Singles

Novice

First Place (tie): Steve Hutchings, Half Moon Bay and Karen Rossetto, Half Moon Bay

Third Place: Joell Mann, Ukiah

Amateur

First Place: Peter Heinecke, San Francisco

Second Place: Dan Perkins, La Quinta

Third Place: Christine Tran, San Mateo

Professional

First Place: Eric Demuth, Boonville

Second Place (tie): Manny Cicchetti, Petaluma; Mark Bowery, Mendocino

Individual Grand Champion:

Manny Cicchetti, Petaluma

 

2003 Doubles 

Novice

First Place: Doug and Tracy Allen, Chatsworth

Second Place: Mike Ruvolo and Rachel Nuttall, San Jose

Third Place: Kirk and Pam Fry, Palo Alto

Amateur

First Place: Tim and Anissa Baxter, San Jose

Second Place (tie): Mike and Nancy Greene, Los Angeles; Alan Capps, Sacramento and Kim Yamaguchi, Paradise

Professional

First Place: Anita Sjoberg, The Wine Club, Santa Clara and Tom Bohr, Redlands

Second Place: Barry Peterson, Sausalito and Jerry Thompson, Minneapolis, MN

Third Place: Carrie Hanford, Ravenswood Winery and David Greene, Everett Ridge Vineyards

 

2002 Singles

Novice

First Place: Cordelynn Baumeister, Oakland

Second Place: Joy Perkins, La Quinta

Third Place: Randy Bleske, San Jose

Amateur

First Place: Dan Perkins, La Quinta

Second Place (tie): Alan Capps, Sacramento; Steve Pasternak, Ukiah

Professional

First Place: David Greene, Everett Ridge Winery, Healdsburg

Second Place: Gary Luchtel, Surh-Luchtel Wines, San Francisco

Third Place (tie): Donovan Weir, Southern Wines & Spirits, San Francisco;

Kerrie O'Brien, Murphy-Goode Winery, Healdsburg

Individual Grand Champion: Kerrie O'Brien, Murphy-Goode Winery, Healdsburg

 

2002 Doubles  

Novice

First Place: Tim and Anissa Baxter, San Francisco

Second Place: John and Candy Lindell, Napa

Third Place: Hartmut Broring and Jennifer Policky, San Francisco

Amateur

First Place: Alan Capps and Kim Yamaguchi, Paradise

Second Place: Barry Peterson, Sausalito and Jerry Thompson, Minneapolis, MN

Third Place: Steve Pasternak and Dave Thompson, Ukiah

Professional

First Place: Dan and Joy Perkins, La Quinta

Second Place: Tom Bohr, Redlands and Anita Sjoberg, Wine Club, Santa Cruz

Third Place: Hank Beal and Steve Graham, Nugget Market, Woodland

 

2001 Singles

Novice

First Place: Gina Chrys, Oakland

Second Place: Inna Gorodetsky, Oakland

Third Place: Lisa Fahey, Mission Viejo

Amateur

First Place: Tom Bohr, Redlands

Second Place: Dan Perkins, La Quinta

Third Place: Glen Bleske, Chico

Professional

First Place: Anita Sjoberg, Santa Cruz, The Wine Club

Second Place: Kerrie O'Brien, Healdsburg, Murphy-Goode Winery

Third Place: Chris Templin, San Mateo, 231 Ellsworth Restaurant

Individual Grand Champion:

Kerrie O'Brien, Healdsburg, Murphy-Goode Winery

 

2001 Doubles

Novice

First Place: Jeff Qualman and Kristie Schleicher, San Francisco

Second Place: Mark Russo and Sharona Kitahara, Glen Ellen

Third Place: George O'Brien, Pleasant Hill and Elizabeth Durand, Oakland

Amateur

First Place: Chris and Lisa Long, San Francisco

Second Place: Bill Plaisant and Michele David, Santa Clara

Third Place: Tom Bohr, Redlands and Kim Yamaguchi, Paradise

Professional

First Place: Kerrie O'Brien, Murphy-Goode Winery and Stephen Moore, Alexander Valley Vineyards

Second Place: Kristina Fischer, The Restaurant at Meadowwood and Karen Williams, Tra Vigne Restaurant

Third Place: David Stevens, Tra Vigne Restaurant and Paul Sequeira

 

2000 Singles

Novice

First Place: Brenda Kesler, San Jose

Second Place (tie): Herb Rheingruber, Pleasant Hill; Sue Bourquin, Canyon County

Amateur

First Place: Dan Perkins, La Quinta

Second Place: Steve Pasternak, Ukiah

Third Place: Mike Greene, Los Angeles

Professional

First Place: Stephen Moore, Alexander Valley Vineyards

Second Place: Mark Bowery, Albion River Inn

Third Place: Sherman Caviness, Santa Rosa

Individual Grand Champion:

Mark Bowery, Albion River Inn

 

2000 Doubles

Novice

First Place: Ralph Renninghoff and Lana Olson, San Francisco

Second Place: Ursula Vogler, San Francisco and Katherine Korman, Lafayette

Third Place: Karen Lorentson and Helen Uhrig, San Francisco

Amateur

First Place: Glen and Karen Bleske, Chico

Second Place: Mike Coen, Piedmont and Tom Bohr, Redlands

Third Place: Chris and Rose Rockwood, Santa Clara

Professional

First Place: Anita Sjoberg, The Wine Club and Brian Hulbert, Gallo of Sonoma

Second Place (tie): Dan Kosta, Kosta Browne Winery and Markus Wilson, John Ash & Co.

Allen Cherry, Pacini Wines, Mark Bowery, Albion River Inn  

Jason Loomis, The Estates Group and David Stevens, Tra Vigne Restaurant